Data Privacy Notice

Shropshire Ornithological Society and Shropshire Ornithological Society 2005

SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR INFORMATION ON PROVIDING CONSENT

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s  possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the  General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

Who are we?

Shropshire Ornithological Society in association with Shropshire Ornithological Society 2005 (i.e. SOS) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 

How do we process your personal data?

SOS complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area (Shropshire) as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charities;
  • To manage our volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid declarations);
  • To inform you of news both local and national of ornithological interest;
  • To inform you of activities and events organised by SOS and other bodies, local and national of ornithological interest in which you may be interested.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject is required so that we can keep you informed about news, activities and events and process your gift aid declarations and keep you informed about other events of ornithological interest

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with the Directors and the County Recorder. We will not share your data with third parties.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data whilst you retain membership of SOS and gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which SOS holds about you;
  • The right to request that SOS corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of   date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SOS to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where processing is for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact the Membership Secretary at 6, Sytche Close, Much Wenlock, TF13 6JJ or email membership@shropshirebirds.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 3113 or by email at http://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.


PROVIDING CONSENT

With the GPDR, it is important that you provide explicit consent for SOS to contact you under the above policy.

There are two easy ways to do this.

  • By post. Download and print this form, complete it and send it to the address shown.
  • Online. Follow THIS LINK to provide your consent using an online form.

Top2

Page updated: 04/05/2018